Cloud Computing Course (Elective COM XXX.3) (Pokhara University)

Cloud Computing Word Cloud

Course Title :                                       Cloud Computing

Course Code :                                      COM XXX.3

Credit :                                                 3

Class Load :                                         3 hours

Practical+Theory                                 (50+50 = 100) marks

Cloud Computing Course Objective:

The main objective of this course covering the concept of three main domains of Cloud Systems: Cloud Systems, Cloud applications and paradigms, and challenge in cloud.

 

  1. Introduction                              (6 Hrs)

Defining the Cloud, The Emergence of Cloud Computing, Grid Computing or Cloud Computing, Types of Cloud, Cloud Computing Paradigms and Services, Components of Cloud Computing, Ethical issues in Cloud Computing, Cloud Vulnerabilities, and Characteristic of Cloud Computing.

 

  1. Networks in Cloud Computing                              (6 Hrs)

Parallel Computing, Distributed Systems, Network Architecture for Cloud: Data Center Network, Data Center Interconnect Network and Internet, Foundations of Cloud Computing Infrastructures: Virtualization Technology, Automation in Cloud Computing, Network Architecture for Hybrid Deployment, Concept of Autonomic Computing.

 

  1. Roles of Grid Computing and Autonomic Computing in Cloud Computing                                                                                                                                              (6 Hrs)

Grid Computing, Interaction of Models of Grid and Cloud Computing, Distributed Computing in Grid and Cloud, Layered Models and Usages Patterns in Grid and Cloud, Interoperability in Grids and Clouds, Autonomic Computing, System Models of Autonomic Computing, Roles and Importance of Autonomic Computing in Cloud, Autonomic Cloud Computing.

 

  1. Cloud Service Models and Cloud Infrastructure                              ( 9 Hrs)

Jericho Cloud Cube Model, Infrastructure-as-a-Service, Platform-as-a-Service, Software-as-a-Service, Communication-as-a-Service, Database-as-a-Service, Cloud Computing at Amazon, Amazon Web Services, Cloud Computing from the Google Perspective, Window Azure and Online Services, Open Source Software Platforms for Private Clouds.

 

  1. Cloud Computing Applications and Paradigms                              ( 6 Hrs)

Existing Cloud Application: Processing Pipelines, Batch Processing Systems, Web Applications, Architecture Style for Cloud Applications, Workflow in Cloud Applications, Coordination Models, Hadoop System, Social Computing and Cloud Computing.

 

  1. Cloud Networks                              ( 6 Hrs)

Evolution  from Managed Service Providers (MSP) to Cloud Computing, Single Purpose Architecture to Multi-purpose Architecture, Data Center Virtualization, Cloud Data Center, Service Oriented Architecture (SOA), Combining and SOA, Characteristic of SOA, Open Source Software in Data Centers.

 

  1. Security in Cloud Computing                              ( 6 Hrs)

Cloud Security Challenges, Dimensions of Cloud Security: Security and Privacy, Compliance, and Legal or Contractual Issues, Risk Management, Security Monitoring, Incident Response Planning, Security Architecture Design, Vulnerability Assessment, Data and Application Security, Virtual Machine Security, Handling Disasters management in Cloud.

 

Cloud Computing Practical:

There shall be application lab exercises covering all features of Cloud System

 

References:

  1. Cloud Computing: Principle and Paradigms, Rajkumar Buyya and Willliam Voorsluys, James Broberg, Wiley Publication Inc.
  2. Cloud Computing: Theory and Practice, Dan C. Marinescu, MK Publications.
  3. Cloud Application Architeture, George Reese, O’Reilly Media Inc.
  4. Cloud Computing for Dummies, Judith Hurwitz, Robin Bloor, Marcia Kufman, Wiley Publication Inc.
  5. Handbook of Cloud Computing, Borko Furht, Armando Escalante, Springer, 2010.
  6. Cloud Computing and SOA Convergence in Your Enterprise, a Step by Step Guide, David S. Linthcum, Addison Wesley Publication.

Redesigned course on Cloud Computing for Bachelor’s of Engineering students (Pokhara University)

  1. Introduction to the Cloud Computing
    • Defining the cloud
    • The Emergence of Cloud Computing
    • Possibilities and issues of Cloud Computing
    • Business vs Technology of Cloud Computing (Cloudonomics)

 

  1. Cloud Computing as remote computing
    • Parallel Computing & Distributed Systems
    • Data Center: Network, Interconnection
    • Virtualization Technology
    • Autonomic Computing

 

  1. Cloud Service Models and Cloud Infra
    • Jericho Cloud Cube Model
    • XaaS, X = cloud service
      • SaaS
      • PaaS
      • IaaS
      • CaaS
      • DaaS
    • Cloud Model
      • Private Cloud
      • Hybrid Cloud
      • Public Cloud
      • Government Cloud

 

  1. Cloud Service Provisioning
    • Industry wise Cloud Computing
      • Microsoft Azure (SPI all)
      • RackSpace
      • Amazon Web Services (AWS)
      • Google Cloud Compute
    • Open Source Software Platforms
    • Managed Service Providers (MSP) & challenges

 

  1. Cloud applications and future of Cloud computing
    • Web applications
    • Social and cloud computing
    • Big Data and IoT
    • Cloud Security, Compliance and Standards
    • BPC & DRRM

 

Cloud Computing Course Materials

  1. Regular class discussion – everything presented and talked about
  2. https://collaboration.opengroup.org/jericho/cloud_cube_model_v1.0.pdf
  3. https://www.cloudendure.com/blog/top-6-cloud-computing-books-read-2016/
  4. Service provider’s Home page and documentation (eg: AWS documentation)
  5. OwnCloud – best example of personal cloud

 

 

Ch Name of Chapter No of classes
(2h each)
Weightage Mode of delivery (Supplement to Lecture) Remarks
1 Introduction 3 10 Experience sharing
2 Cloud Computing as remote computing

 

4 20 Paper Presentation
3 Cloud Service Models and Cloud Infra 6 30 80% Hands-on (practical)

Paper Presentation

4 Cloud Service Provisioning 5 20 60% Hands-on (practical)

Group Work

5 Cloud applications and future of Cloud computing 5 20 40% Hands-on (practical)
  Total 23 100

 

Network Security Course Syllabus (COM 732.3 Pokhara University)

Crypto codes in Network Information Security Illustration

Course Title: Network Security

Course Code: COM 732.3 (For Bachelor’s of Engineering)

Credit: 3

Class Load: 3 hours

Evaluation:

Theory Practical Total
Sessional 50 50
Final 50 50
Total 100 100

Course Objective of Network Security:

The course objective is to in part fundamental understanding of every facts of information security, from the basics to advanced cryptography, authentication, secure web, email services and emerging best practices with security standards.

Course Contents:

1. Introduction                                                                                                              [4hrs]

Security, Attacks, Attack Types, Viruses, Worms, Trojan, Horses, Hacker, Techniques, Security Services, Network Security Model, Security Levels, Internet Standard and RFCs

 

2. Conventional Encryption/Secret Key Cryptography                                            [9hrs]

Cryptography, Cryptanalysis, Cipher Structure, Encryption Algorithms, Data Encryption Standard (DES), International Data Encryption Algorithm (IDEA), Advanced Encryption Standard (ASE), Modes of Operation, Symmetric Block Ciphers, Cipher Block Chaining (CBC), Multiple Encryption DES

 

3. Public Key Cryptography and Message Digests                                                   [10hrs]

Hashes, Secure Hash Algorithm (SHA), Encryption with Message Digest (MD), MD5, Public Key Cryptography Principles, Public Key Cryptography Algorithms, RAS, Digital Signature Standard (DSS)

 

4. Authentication and Public Key Infrastructure (PKI)                                           [6hrs]

Overview of Authentication Systems (Password, Address, Cryptographic), Security Handshake Pitfalls, Authentication Standards, Kerberos, PKI Turst Models, Revocation, Realtime Communication Security

 

5. Network  Security                                                                                                     [8hrs]

Email Security, PGP, S/MIME, IPSecurity, Architecture, Authentication Header, Security Association, Key Management, Web Security, Secure Socket Layer (SSL), Transport Layer Security (TLS), Secure Electronic Transaction (SET), Network Management Security, Different versions of SNMPs

 

6. System Wide Security                                                                                               [3hrs]

Intruders, Viruses, Firewall, DMZ

 

7. Other Issues                                                                                                               [5hrs]

Legal Issues, Various criminal laws related to information Security, Privacy Issues, Policy, Importance of Policy, Various Policies, Risk Management, Measure Risks, Information Security Processes.

 

References:

  1. Charlie Kaufman, Radia perlman, Mike Speciner, Network Security Private Communication in Public World, Second Edition, 2004, Pearson.
  2. William Stallings, Network Security Essentials-Applications & Standards, Pearson.
  3. Eric Maiwald, Fundamentals of Network Security, 2004, Osborne/McGraw Hill, Dreamtech Press
  4. Matt Bishop, Computer Security, Art and Science, Pearson

Workshop Technology EG432ME

Course Objectives: To provide instruction and practical workshop experience in
basic machine shop metal-working operations.

1.0Bench Tools and Basic Hand Operations: (8 hours)
1.1. Familiarization with tools and their use
1.2. Machinist’s hammers
1.3. Types of screw drivers
1.4. Use and sharpening of punches, chisels, chippers and scrapers, scribers
1.5. Classification of files
1.6. Types of pliers and cutters
1.7. Types of wrenches: open end, box end, combination, adjustable, socket, offset, twelve point ratchet, strap wrench, pipe wrench, spanner wrenches, Allen wrenches
1.8. Hacksaws
1.9. Bench vises
1.10. Hand drills
1.11. Taps and dies
1.12. Hand shears
1.13. Rules, tapes and squares
1.14. Soldering and brazing equipment
1.15. Rivet types

2.0Hand Working Operations:(8 hours)
2.1 Choice of blades and sawing techniques
2.2 Filling to obtain flat and parallel surfaces, square corners, roughing and finishing operations
2.3 Tapping holes and threading rods
2.4 Scribing layout patterns
2.5 Shearing and cutting sheet metal
2.6 Soldering
2.7 Safety
2.8 Riveting
3.0 Power Tools: (4 hours)
3.1 Power hacksaw
3.2 Horizontal cutoff band saw
3.3 Vertical band saw and cutting operations
3.4 Bench and hand-held grinders
3.5 Belt and disk sanders
3.6 Hand-held power drills
3.7 Safety aspects

4.0Measuring and Gagging: (4 hours)
4.1 Semi-precision tools such as rules, scales, try squares, inside/outside clippers, depth gages, feeler gages
4.2 Precision tools such as micrometers, vernier calipers, vernier height gages, telescoping gages, hole gages, bevel protractors, dial indicators, gage blocks and surface plates

5.0Drills and Drilling Processes: (4 hours)
5.1 Types of drill presses
5.2 Work holding attachments and accessories
5.3 Cutting tools
5.4 Geometry and grinding of drill bits
5.5 Drilling, countersinking, reaming, lapping
5.6 Cutting speeds
5.7 Safety

6.0Machine Tools: (12 hours)
6.1 General safety considerations
6.2 Physical construction and types of engine lathes
6.3 Facing and straight turning operations
6.4 Threading
6.5 Tool selection and feed rates
6.5 Horizontal and vertical shapers
6.6 Applications of shapers
6.7 Types and construction of milling machines
6.8 Selection of milling machine cutters and accessories, operations
6.9 Grinding machines
6.10 Horizontal surface grinding
6.11 Plain cylindrical grinding

7.0Material Properties: (8 hours)
7.1 Tool materials such as low, medium and high carbon steels, hot and cold rolled steels, alloy steels, carbide and ceramic materials
7.2 Heat treating methods for steels: hardening, tempering, annealing, normalizing, quenching
7.3 Non-ferrous materials such as brass, bronze, aluminium: comparative properties and machinability

8.0Sheet Metal Work: (4 hours)
8.1 Tools
8.2 Marking and layout
8.3 Bending and rolling operations
8.4 Cutting operations

9.0Metal Joining: (8 hours)
9.1 Safety considerations
9.2 Soldering methods and practices
9.3 Brazing methods and materials
9.4 Practice of torch brazing
9.5 Oxygen-acetylene welding methods and practices
9.6 Selection of welding rods
9.7 Arc welding methods and practices
9.8 Resistance welding
9.9 Electric arc welding

Textbooks and Reference Books:
1.0 J.Anderson and E.E. Tatro, “Shop Theory”, Mcgraw-Hill, 5th Edition, 1942.
2.0 O.D.Lascoe, C.A.Nelson andH.W.Porter, “Machine shop operations and setups”, American Technical society, 1973.
3.0 “Machine shop practice – volume I”, Industrial press, New York, 1971.
4.0 “Machine shop practice volume II”, Industrial press, New York, 1971.
5.0 K.Oswald, “Technology of Machine Tools”, McGraw Hill-Ryerson, 3rd Edition.
6.0 Oberg, Jones and Horton, “Machinery’s Handbook”, 23rd Edition, Industrial press, New York.

Workshop Practice: 3 hours per week for 12 weeks
1.0 Bench tools and hand operations: measuring, marking, layout, cutting, filling, drilling, tapping, assembly.
2.0 Bench tools and hand operations continued.
3.0 Power tools and drilling machines.
4.0 Measuring and gagging
5.0 Engine lathe: basic operations such as facing, cutoff, plain turning, knurling.
6.0 Lathe work continuation: taper turning, drilling and boring.
7.0 Basic shaper operations.
8.0 Milling machine and/or surface grinder.
9.0 Sheet metal working.
10.0 Soldering and brazing.
11.0 Gas welding.
12.0 Electric arc welding.

Electric Circuits I EG477EE

COURSE OBJECTIVES: To introduce dc and ac circuit analysis.

1.0 Circuit Elements:(4 hours)
1.1 Mathematical description of the functional behavior of resistors, capacitors
and inductors in terms of current and voltage relationships
1.2 Basic physical structure of resistors, capacitors and inductors
1.3 Departures from ideal (pure R, L, or C) characteristics
1.4 Voltage and current sources, mathematical concepts and real physical devices as sources, batteries, photo cells, generators, etc.

2.0 Series and Parallel Circuits:(4 hours)
2.1 Resistive circuits with dc excitation
2.2 Resistors in parallel, resistors in series
2.3 Potential drop and potential rise
2.4 Circuits fed from voltage sources, from current sources
2.5 Output resistances of sources and effects on terminal characteristics
2.6 Power and energy considerations in dc circuits

3.0 Kirchhoff’s Laws:(7 hours)
3.1 Kirchhoff’s loop voltage and branch current laws for dc circuits
3.2 Loop and nodal formulations of circuit equations
3.3 Matrix methods of writing and solving simultaneous equations of networks

4.0 Network Analysis Theorem:(7 hours)
4.1 Maximum power transfer
4.2 Thevenin’s equivalent circuit
4.3 Norton’s equivalent circuit
4.4 Reciprocity

5.0 Single Phase AC Circuit Analysis:(10 hours)
5.1 Series, parallel and network circuits with ac excitation and resistances only
5.2 The concept of complex impedance and admittance
5.3 Sinusoidal excitation of inductive and capacitive reactance and complex impedance
5.4 Concept of time phase differences between various sinusoidal quantities
5.5 Sinusoidal waveform and phasor representation of ac quantities

6.0 Power and Energy in AC Circuits:(7 hours)
6.1 Effective values of sinusoidal and other waveforms of voltage and currents
6.2 Power and energy balances in ac excited circuits containing various combination of resistors, capacitors and inductors
6.3 Instantaneous power, average real power, reactive power, power factor
6.4 Measurement of real and reactive power

7.0 Three Phase Circuit Analysis:(6 hours)
7.1 Ac circuits with several ac sources
7.2 The three phase excitation case
7.3 Phase relationships between line and phase quantities in three phase circuits
7.4 Real and reactive power in three phase circuits
7.5 Measurement of real and reactive power
7.6 Single phase representation of balanced three phase circuits
7.7 Power factor and power factor correction

Laboratory:
1.0 Introductory work
– principle of d’Arsonval movement
– use of voltmeter and ammeter
– multirange meters
– simple V and I measurement in lamp circuit;
determine R = f(I) for incandescent light bulb

2.0 Kirchhoff’s Voltage and Current Laws
– Use dc d’ Arsenal meters to explore series, parallel and networked resistor combinations
– evaluate power from V and I
– note loading effects of meter

3.0 Measurement of Alternating Quantities Using Iron Vane Meters
– R, RL, RC circuits with ac excitation
– ac power, power factor, vars, phasor diagrams

4.0 The Oscilloscope (Dual Channel)
– examine signal generator output using oscilloscope
– examine phase relationships between signals in RL, RC circuits
– measure amplitude, frequency and time with the oscilloscope

5.0 The Dynamometer Wattmeter
– basic power measurement in dc circuits – meter loss compensation
– power, vars, power factor measurement in ac RL and RC circuits
– phasor diagrams

6.0 Measurements of Average and Effective Values
– use ac circuits with rectifier to generate non-sinusoidal wave. Measure
average and rms values of currents and voltages using dc and ac meters
– examine waveforms (above) with oscilloscope and calculate average and rms
values

7.0 Series and Parallel Resonant Circuits
– use audio signal generator and RLC resonant circuits to demonstrate
resonance phenomena; use oscilloscope
– use a resonant circuit to extract a particular frequency signal from noise

8.0 Three-phase AC Circuits
– measure currents and voltages in three-phase balanced ac circuits
– prove wye-delta transformation
– exercise on phasor diagrams for three-phase circuits

9.0 Three-phase Power Measurement
– two wattmeter method of power measurement in R, RL, and RC three-phase circuits
– watts ratio curve

10.0 Electric Meters for Voltage and Current Measurement
– voltage measurements in high impedance circuits using moving coil and electronic voltmeters and oscilloscope
– electric power meters and their use

11.0 Bridge Circuits for Electrical Measurements
– potentiometers for voltage measurement
– dc and ac bridges for R, L, C measurements-Wien, Maxwell, Schering bridges

12.0 Electric Circuit Simulation Study
– introduce microcomputer simulation of circuits using SPICE (or other) software
Textbook :
1.0 J. R. Cogdell, “Foundations of Electrical Engineering”, prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1990.
2.0 Paul W.Tuinenga, “SPICE – A Guide to Circuit simulation and Analysis using Pspice”, prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1988.

Electric Circuits II EG527EE

Course Objectives:To continue work in Electric Circuits I including the use of the Laplace Transform to determine the time and frequency domain responses of electric circuits.

1.0 Matrix Methods in Network Analysis:(4 Hours)
1.1 Mesh Analysis
1.2 Nodal analysis

2.0 Review of Classical Solution if Ordinary Differential Equations With Constant Coefficients:(5 hours)
2.1 First order differential equations, RL and RC circuits
2.2 General and particular solution
2.3 Initial conditions on L’s and C’s
2.4 Natural unforced response of LR and CR circuits from initial conditions, time
constant
2.5 Complete transient and steady state response of first order system including
initial conditions and applied forcing functions.

3.0 Complete Time Domain Response of Second and Higher Order System:(5 hours)
3.1 Initial conditions
3.2 Transient and steady state components of response including initial conditions
3.3 RLC resonance, damping factors, high and low Q circuits

4.0 Review of Laplace Transform:(4 hours)
4.1 Definitions and properties valuable for network analysis
4.2 Laplace transform of common forcing functions
4.2.1 Step and shifted step functions
4.2.2 Ramp and impulse functions
4.2.3 Sinusoidal functions
4.3 Real translation and complex translation theorem
4.4 Partial fraction expansion

5.0 Use of Laplace Transform Techniques for Solution of Ordinary DifferentialEquations with Constant Coefficients:(4 hours)
5.1 Transient and steady-state responses of networks to step, ramp, impulse and
sinusoidal forcing functions with and without initial conditions on L’s and C’s
5.1.1 First order systems
5.1.2 Second and higher order systems

6.0 Transfer Functions, Poles and Zeros of Networks:(4 hours)
6.1 Concept of complex frequency
6.2 Transfer functions for two part networks
6.3 Poles and zeros of network functions
6.4 Relationship between pole/zero and system time response

7.0 Frequency Response of Networks:(4 Hours)
7.1 Magnitude and phase response
7.2 Bode diagrams
7.3 Band width, high-Q and low-Q circuits
7.4 Basic concept of filters, high-pass, band stop, low and band-pass filters

8.0 Fourier Series and transform:(5 hours)
8.1 Basic concept of Fourier series and analysis
8.2 Evaluation of Fourier coefficients for periodic non-sinusoidal waveforms in electric networks
8.3 Introduction of Fourier transforms

9.0 Two-port Parameters of Networks:(6 hours)
9.1 Definition of two-port networks
9.2 Short circuit admittance parameters
9.3 Open circuit impedance parameters
9.4 Transmission Short circuit admittance parameters
9.5 Hybrid parameters
9.6 Relationship and transformations between sets of parameters
9.7 Applications to filters
9.8 Applications to transmission lines

10.0 State Space Analysis:(4 hours)
10.1 Concept of state and state variables
10.2 State space representation of network equations

Laboratory:
1.0 Transient Response in first Order System Passive Circuits
– measure step and impulse of RC and RL circuits using oscilloscope
– relate time responses to analytical transfer function) calculations
2.0 Transform Response in Second Order System Passive Circuits
– measure step and impulse response of RLC series and parallel circuits using oscilloscope
– relate time responses to transfer functions and pole-zero configuration
3.0 Frequency Response of first and Second Order Passive Circuits
– measure amplitude and phase response and plot Bode diagrams for RL, RC and RLC circuits
– relate body diagrams to transfer functions and pole-zero configuration circuits.
4.0 Electric circuits Simulation Study
– Use SPICE program to simulate circuit and tests carried out in lab 1-3 and compare result from measurement with those from SPICE
5.0 Measurement of Harmonic Content of a Voltage
– Calculate Fourier coefficients for a square wave and variety this by harmonic measurements of a signal form a square wave generator using harmonic analyser.
– Repeat for a half wave rectified wave form using a diode and a resistor

Reference Books:
a) M.E. Van Valkenburg, “Network Analysis”, third Edition, Prentice hall, 1995
b) William H. Hayt. Jr. & Jack E. Kemmerly, “Engineering Circuits Analysis”, Forth edition, McGraw Hill International, Editions, Electrical Engineering Series, 1987.
c) Michel D. Cilletti, “Introduction to Circuits Analysis and Design”, Holt, Hot Rinehart and Winston International Edition, New York, 1988.

Thermodynamics, Heat and Mass Transfer EG469ME

Course objective
To provide the student with a basic understanding of thermodynamics, heat transfer and fluid flow.

1.0 Introductory Concepts:(2 hours)
1.1 The nature of thermodynamics
1.2 Concepts from mechanics and electromagnetics
1.3 Dimensional and unit systems
1.4 Energy and units

2.0 Energy and the First Law:(3 hours)
2.1 Systems and energy conservation
2.2 Energy transfer as work
2.3 Energy transfer as heat
2.4 Energy balance for a control mass, examples for no flow and steady flow systems

3.0 Properties and States of Substances:(4 hours)
3.1 Simple substances and equations of state
3.2 General nature of a compressible substance
3.3 Metastable states in phase transition
3.4 Physical properties data and engineering analysis
3.5 Other thermodynamic properties
3.6 The perfect gas
3.7 The simple magnetic substance

4.0 Energy Analysis:(2 hours)
4.1 General methodology
4.2 Examples of control mass energy analysis
4.3 Examples of control volume energy analysis

5.0 Entropy and Second Law:(3 hours)
5.1 The essential concept of entropy
5.2 Reversible and irreversible processes
5.3 Entropy as a function of state
5.4 Applications to energy conversion systems

6.0 Characteristics of Some Thermodynamic Systems:(3 hours)
6.1 The carnot cycle
6.2 Process models
6.3 Use of the Rankine cycle
6.4 Vapour refrigeration systems
6.5 Power systems

7.0 Introduction to Heat Transfer:(2 hours)
7.1 Basic concepts and models of heat transfer
7.2 The conduction rate equation and heat transfer coefficient
7.3 Conduction: insulation, R values, electric analogies; overall coefficient for plane walls, cylinders and fins; conduction shape factor; transient heat conduction
7.4 Free and forced convection: laminar and turbulent boundary layers; flat plates, tubes and fins; cross flow and application to heat exchangers
7.5 Radiation: radiation properties for black and gray bodies; applications; earth atmosphere system; radiant heating systems
7.6 Heat transfer applications in electronics and electrical engineering: finned heat sinks for electronic applications, forced air cooling of electronic instrumentation, cooling of electric equipment such as transformers, motors, generators, power converters

8.0 Fluid Properties and Definitions:(2 hours)
8.1 Definition of a fluid
8.2 Viscosity
8.3 Density, specific gravity, specific volume
8.4 Bulk modulus
8.5 Surface tension

9.0 Fluid Statics:(3 hours)
9.1 Pressure variation in static fluids
9.2 Pressure measurement, units and scales
9.3 Forces on plane and curved submerged surfaces
9.4 Buoyant force
9.5 Stability of floating and submerged bodies

10.0 Fluid Flow Concepts and Basic Equations:(4 hours)
10.1 Types of flow and definitions
10.2 The continuity equation
10.3 Streamlines and the potential function
10.4 The Bernoulli energy equation
10.5 The momentum equation
10.6 Applications

11.0 Viscous Flow:(3 hours)
11.1 Turbulent and laminar flow, Reynold’s number
11.2 Velocity distribution
11.3 Boundary layer concepts
11.4 Drag on immersed bodies
11.5 Resistance to flow in open and closed conduits
11.6 Pressure losses in pipe flow

12.0 Turbomachinery:(4 hours)
12.1 Geometrically similar (homologous) machines
12.2 Performance equations for pumps and turbines
12.3 Configurations and characteristics of turbomachines, axial and centrifugal pumps and blowers, impulse turbines (pelton), reaction turbines (Francis, Kaplan)
12.4 Cavitation

Laboratory: Selected fundamental laboratory experiments from the facilities for
thermodynamics, heat transfer and fluid mechanics. In some cases, two
laboratory exercises are to be completed in one three hour period.
1.0 Temperature and pressure measurement.
2.0 Compression and expansion of gases and heat equivalent of work.
3.0 Heat conduction and convection.
4.0 Refrigerator and/or heat pump.
5.0 Hydrostatics and properties of fluids, viscous flow in pipes.
6.0 One of: Air flow studies in axial and centrifugal fans Turbomachines: Kaplan, Pelton and Francis types.

Textbooks and References:
1.0 W.C. Reynolds, “Engineering Thermodynamics”, McGraw-Hill, 2nd Edition, 1970.
2.0 V.M. Faires, “Thermodynamics”, Macmillan.
3.0 M.N. ozisik, “Heat Transfer – A Basic Approach”, McGraw-Hill, 1985.
4.0 de Witt, “Fundamentals of Heat and Mass Transfer”, Wiley 1985.
5.0 Saberski, Acosta and Hauptmann, “Fluid Mechanics”.
6.0 V.L. Streeter, Acosta and Hauptmann, “Fluid Mechanics”, Latest Edition, McGraw Hill.

Engineering Drawing II EG481ME

COURSE OBJECTIVES: To continue ENGINEERING DRAWING I to the point of producing intelligible working drawings.

1.0 Pictorial Drawings:(12 hours)
1.1 Introduction: Characteristics, advantages and disadvantages
1.2 Axonometric Projection: Isometric, Diametric and trimetric drawing
1.3 Oblique projection
1.4 Perspective projection

2.0 Design and Production Drawings-Machine Drawings:(12 hours)
2.1 Introduction: Production of complete design and assembly drawings
2.2 Fundamental techniques
Size and location dimensioning
Placement of dimension lines and general procedures
Standard dimensioning practice (SI system)
2.3 Limit Dimensioning
Nominal and basic size, allowance, tolerance, limits of size, clearance fit,
interference fit
Basic hole system and shaft systems
2.4 Threads and Standard Machine Assembly Elements
Screw threads: ISO standards, representation and dimensioning
Fasteners: Types and drawing representation
Key, collars, joints, springs bearings
2.5 Assembly Drawings
Drawing layout, bill of materials, drawing numbers

3.0 Welding and Riveting:(4 hours)
3.1 Representing Joints and Welds for Gas, Arc and Resistance Welding
Types: spot, seam, flash, fillet, back-back, surface and upset welds
3.2 Drawing symbols for welds
3.3 Rivets and riveted joints
Types and drawings representation

4.0 Piping Diagrams:(4 hours)
4.1 Piping, Tubing and Types of Joints
4.2 Specification of Threads, Fittings and Valves
4.3 Standard Piping Symbols
4.4 Piping Drawings and Symbolic Diagrams

5.0 Structural Drawings:(8 hours)
5.1 Steel Construction
Structural steel shapes
Bolted, welded and riveted connections
Detailing practices for structural steel
5.2 Wood Construction
Timber connections and bolted joints
Detailing practice
5.3 Concrete Construction
Slab and beam configurations
Steel reinforcement and prestressing
5.4 Masonry and Stone Construction

6.0 Electrical and Electronic Diagrams:(8 hours)
6.1 Standards
6.2 Types of Diagrams: Line diagrams, schematics and pictorials
6.3 Symbols for Components
6.4 Printed Circuits
6.5 Integrated Circuits

7.0 Topographical Drawings:(4 hours)
7.1 Topographical Maps
7.2 Cadastral Maps
7.3 Engineering Maps

8.0 Graphs, Charts and Nomograms:(4 hours)
8.1 Rectangular Coordinate Graphs
8.2 Charts
8.3 Nomograms

9.0 Reproduction and Duplicating of Engineering Drawings: (4 hours)
9.1 Blue Prints, Brown Prints and Blue-Line Prints
9.2 Ozalid Prints, Black and White (Diazo Prints)
9.3 Xerox Prints
9.4 Duplicate Tracings
9.5 Photocopies
9.6 Microfilming
9.7 Glass Cloth for Layouts

Texts and/or References:
1. “Fundamentals of Engineering Drawing”, W.J. Luzadder, Prentice Hall, 8th Edition, 1981
2. “Engineering Drawing and Graphic Technology”, T.E. French, C.J. Vierck and R.J. Foster, McGraw Hill, 1981
3. “Technical Drawing”, F.E. Giesecke, A. Mitchell, H. C. Spencer and J. T. Dygdone, Macmillan, 8th Edition, 1986

LABORATORIES:3 hr/week, 12 weeks
1. Isometric and Oblique Drawings
2. Oblique Drawing
3. Perspective Drawing
4. Machine Drawings; Sizing and dimensioning
5. Machine Drawings; Detail drawings, dimensioning and tolerancing
6. Machine Drawing; Assembly drawing
7. Threads and Fasteners
8. Welding, Jointing and Piping
9. Structural Drawing
10. Structural Drawing (cont.)
11. Electrical and Electronics Diagrams
12. Electrical and Electronics Diagrams (cont.)
13. Topographical and Engineering Maps
14. Graphs, Charts and Nomograms
1.5. Drawing Reproduction and Duplication

Filter Design EG675EX

Course Objectives: To learn design methods for practical passive, RC active and switched capacitor filters

1.0 Introduction (4 hours)

1.1 The filter design problem
1.2 Kinds of filters in terms of frequency response
1.3 History of filter design and available filter technologies

2.0 Approximation Methods (5 hours)

2.1 Ideal lowpass, highpass, bandpass and bandstop functions
2.2 Lowpass approximations including Butterworth, Chebyshev, inverse Chebyshev and elliptic LPF
2.3 Frequency transformations: lowpass to highpass, lowpass to bandpass and lowpass to bandstop
2.4 Bessel-Thomson approximation of constant delay

3.0 One-Port Passive Circuits (5 hours)

3.1 Properties of passive circuits, positive real functions
3.2 Properties of lossless circuits
3.3 Synthesis of LC one-port circuits, Foster and Cauer circuits
3.4 Properties and synthesis of RC one-port circuits

4.0 Two-port Passive Circuits (4 hours)

4.1 Properties of passive two-port circuits, residue condition, transmission zeroes
4.2 Synthesis of two-port LC and RC ladder circuits based on zero-shifting by partial pole removal
4.3 Properties of resistively-terminated lossless ladder circuits, transmission and reflection coefficient

5.0 Design of Resistively-Terminated Lossless Filters (5 hours)

5.1 Synthesis of LC ladder circuits to realize all-pole lowpass functions
5.2 Synthesis of LC ladder circuits to realize functions with finite transmission zeroes (the Darlington insertion loss method)
5.3 Impedance scaling and frequency scaling
5.4 Passband transformations to obtain a highpass, bandpass or bandstop filter from a lowpass prototype

6.0 Fundamentals of Active Circuits (5 hours)

6.1 Ideal and real operational amplifiers, gain-bandwidth product
6.2 Active building blocks: amplifiers, summers, integrators
6.3 First order active sections
6.4 Second order active sections (biquads)

7.0 Sensitivity (5 hours)

7.1 Definition of single parameter sensitivity
7.2 Centre frequency and Q-factor sensitivity
7.3 Sensitivity properties of biquads
7.4 Sensitivity of resistively-terminated lossless circuits

8.0 Design of High-Order Active Filters (6 hours)

8.1 Cascade of biquads
8.2 Ladder design with simulated inductors
8.3 Ladder design with frequency-dependent negative resistors (FDNR)
8.4 Leapfrog simulation of ladders

9.0 Switched-Capacitor Filters (6 hours)

9.1 The MOS switch and the switched capacitor
9.2 Switched-capacitor circuits for analog operations: addition, subtraction, multiplication and integration
9.3 First-order and second-order switched-capacitor circuits
9.4 Leapfrog switched-capacitor filters

Laboratory: The laboratory experiements will consists mainly of computer simulation, analysis and design of pasive and active filters. Commercially available programs for approximation, design of passive filters, analysis of active circuits and analysis of switched-capacitor circuits will be employed. Hardware implementations of some active filters will be contructed and tested.

References:

1.0 M E Van Valkenberg, “Analog Filter Design“, Holt, Rinehar and Winston, Inc, New York, 1982.

2.0 W K Chen, “Passive and Active Filters: Theory and Implementations“, John Wiley and Sons, 1986. (A slightly more advanced treatment of approximation and properties of passive ciruits)

3.0 R Schaumann, M S Ghausi and K R Laker, “Design of Analog Filters: Passive, Active RC and Switched-Capacitor“, Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1990

Back to list of Course/ Syllabus

Logic Circuits EG533EX

Course Objectives
An introduction to logic design. The main goal is to develop methods of
designing, constructing and building logic circuits.

1.0 Number System:(6 hours)
1.1 Decimal system and binary system
1.2 Base conversion methods
1.3 Complements of numbers
1.4 Basic arithmetic of binary numbers, use of 2’ s complement
1.5 Signed and unsigned numbers
1.6 Fractions conversion
1.7 Octal, hexadecimal and binary coded decimal (BCD)
1.8 Gray code, alphanumeric code
1.9 Error codes

2.0 Digital Design Fundamentals:(11 hours)
2.1 Logic gates, symbols, truth tables
2.2 Realization of logic gates using diodes, using NAND / NOR gates
2.3 Boolean algebra, DeMorgan’s law
2.4 The Karnaugh map, don’t care conditions
2.5 Minimization theorems and reduction of K-map
2.6 Product- of-sum and sum-of -product realization of K-map
2.7 Functional test vectors

3.0 Digital System Building Blocks:(11 hours)
3.1 Combinational Digital System
3.1.1 Half adder, full adder, n-bit adder
3.1.2 Encoder, decoder, multiplexer, demultiplexer
3.1.3 ROM, PLA
3.1.4 Practical aspects – fan-in, fan-out, propagation delay
3.2 Sequential Digital System
3.2.1 Difference between combinational and sequential circuit
3.2.2 The concept of memory, flip-flop as 1-bit register
3.2.3 Clock, Rising edge, falling edge and level triggering
3.2.4 Setup time, hold time, clock skew
3.2.5 S-R, J-K, Master-slave, T, and D type flip-flops, latches
3.2.6 Shift registers
3.2.6.1 Serial to parallel converter
3.2.6.2 Serial in serial out register
3.2.6.3 Parallel to serial converter
3.2.6.4 Parallel in parallel out register
3.2.6.5 Right shift, Left-shift register
3.2.6.6 Digital delay line
3.2.6.7 Sequence generator
3.2.6.8 Shift register ring and twisted ring counter
3.2.7 Ripple counter, synchronous counter, applications

4.0 Sequential Machines:(10 hours)
4.1 Synchronous machines
4.1.1 Clock driven models and state diagrams
4.1.2 Transition tables, Redundant states
4.1.3 Binary assignment
4.1.4 Use of flip-flops in realizing the models
4.2 Asynchronous machines
4.2.1 Hazards in asynchronous systems and use of redundant branch
4.2.2 Allowable transitions
4.2.3 Flow tables and merger diagrams
4.2.4 Excitation maps and realization of the model

5.0 Digital Design Examples:(7 hours)
5.1 Design study: Character Generators
5.1.1 Dot matrix of a character
5.1.2 Printed characters
5.1.3 CRT single-character waveform
5.1.4 Display of one character
5.1.5 Display of a line of characters
5.2 Design work: Serial adder
5.2.1 Block diagram and design issues
5.2.2 Concept of tri-state logic and bus
5.2.3 The registers with a common bus
5.2.4 The summing unit

Laboratory :The laboratory exercises in this course consist of both CAD and hardware construction. The hardware experiments involve the use of logic patch boards for construction of gates array and memory based circuits.

1.0 Safe Laboratory procedures
2.0 AND, OR, and INVERTER gates
3.0 DeMorgan’s law and familiarization with NAND and NOR gates.
4.0 Familiarization with binary addition and subtraction.
5.0 Construction of true complement generator
6.0 Encoder, decoder, and multiplexer.
7.0 Latches, RS, Master-slave and T type flip flops.
8.0 D and J-K type flip flops.
9.0 Shift registers
10.0 Ripple Counter, Synchronous counter
11.0 Familiarization with computer package for logic circuit design.
12.0 Design digital circuits using CAD.

References:
1.0 M. M. Mano, “Digital Logic and Computer Design”. Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N. J. 07632, 1979.
2.0 William I. Fletcher, “An Engineering Approach to Digital Design”. Prentice Hall of India, New Delhi 110 001, 1990.
3.0 Millman-Halkias, “Integrated Electronics”. McGraw-Hill, 1986.
4.0 D. L. Dietmeyer, “Logic Design of Digital systems”. Allyn and Bacon, Inc., Massachusetts 02194, 1982.
5.0 A. F. Malvino, “Digital Electronics & Computer” McGraw Hill

Project Engineering EG706CE

Course Objectives
To provide the student with the fundamental concepts of initiating, planning, scheduling and controlling projects.

1.0 Introduction:(3 hours)
1.1 Project definition
1.2 Setting project objectives and goals
1.3 Project phases, project life cycle

2.0 Project Planning and Scheduling:(18 hours)
2.1 Planning function
2.2 Network models – CPM/PERT
2.3 Project scheduling with limited resources
2.4 Wiest’s algorithms
2.5 Manpower leveling
2.6 Multiproject scheduling
2.7 Materials scheduling
2.8 Mathematical programming for minimum cost or maximum project return (simplex technique for linear programming)

3.0 Project Monitoring and Control:(10 hours)
3.1 Systems of control
3.2 Project control cycle
3.3 Feedback control systems
3.4 Cost control
3.5 Work breakdown structure
3.6 Introduction to project management information systems

4.0 Capital Planning and Budgeting:(10 hours)
4.1 Capital planning procedures
4.2 Preparation of operating budgets
4.3 Fixed and flexible budgets
4.4 Introduction to budgetary control

5.0 Impact Analysis:(4 hours)
5.1 Social impact analysis
5.2 Environmental impact analysis
5.3 Economic impact analysis

Textbook:
1.0 Arnold M. Ruskin and W. Eugene Estes, “Project Management”, Marcel Dekker Publishers, 1982.
2.0 Joseph J. Moder and Cecil R. Phillips, “Project Management with CPM and PERT”, Van Nostrand Reinhold Publishers, Latest Edition.
References:
1.0 L. S. Srinrat, “Pert and Application”, East-West Press.
2.0 A. Bhattacharya and S. K. Sorkhel, “Management by Network Analysis”, The Institution of Engineers (India).
3.0 Prasanna Chandra, “Projects: Preparation, Appraisal, Implementation”, Tata McGraw-Hill Publishing Company Ltd., New Delhi.